CV

 

 

1962       Born, Leicester

 

Education

 

1986       Slade School of Fine Art, University College, London Higher Diploma Fine Art, Printmaking

1984       Cyprus College of Art, Paphos, Cyprus

1984       Leicester Polytechnic, B.A (Hons) First Class Fine Art, Painting

1981       Loughborough College of Art and Design.

 

 

Solo Exhibitions

 

2014      YES, LANDSCAPES, Renew gallery, Woodbridge, Suffolk

2013      WARM ENAMELS, The Open Road Bookshop, Stoke-by-Nayland Suffolk

2012      CONTAINS NO ADDITIVES The Cut Arts Centre, Halesworth

2011      SWIMMERS, FLOWERS AND THOUGHTS, Bedford School

              PICTURES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION Craftco, Southwold

              JUST ANOTHER DAY Snape Maltings Concert Hall Gallery

              TWENTY- FIRST CENTURY HITS Peter Pears gallery, Aldeburgh

              SELECTED ACCIDENTS, POINTLESS ANECDOTES

              Aldeburgh poetry festival, Retrospective of collaborations with Paul Violi

              Peter Pears gallery, Aldeburgh

2010      FLOWERS ARE FORGIVING Diss Corn Hall, Norfolk

2009      YOU KNOW AND I KNOW, Over the Sofa gallery, Wivenhoe, Essex

2008      PICTURES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION, Chappel Galleries, Essex

              FROM AN ISLAND, Jill George gallery, London 

2007      NEW ENAMELS, Platform, Mistley           

2005      ONE FOR THE VINE, The Picture Gallery, Hintlesham Hall

              STUDIO FUSION GALLERY, The Oxo Tower, London

2004      THOUGHTS MADE VISIBLE, Jill George gallery, London 

              LINOCUTTING THROUGH TIME,

              The Manor House Museum, Bury St.Edmunds

              ALIVE FOR AN INSTANT,Chappel Galleries, Essex

              Over the Sofa Gallery, Wivenhoe

2003      DEAR MR. GAINSBOROUGH, IF I MAY BE SO BOLD, Gainsborough’s House, Sudbury

2002      ACCESS ALL AREAS, The Museum of Worcester Porcelain
              and The Worcester City Art Gallery and Museum

2001      PRINT SEASON 1, Bircham Contemporary Art, Norfolk

              EXCESSIVE PLEASURES Buckinghamshire County Museum,
              Aylesbury and The City Galleries, Leicester

              EXCESSIVE SWIMMING PLEASURES The Gallery, Stratford -upon -Avon                 

              WATER  COLOUR  Printworks , Sudbury

              BATTERY Chappel Galleries, Essex

 2000     EXCESSIVE PLEASURES Firstsite at The Minories, Colchester, Essex

              EXCESSIVE PLEASURES Middlesborough Art gallery

              VEILED LIGHT, PAINTED STEEL Jill George gallery, London

              MADE IN IPSWICH The Artists Gallery, Ipswich

1999      THE HAZARDS OF IMAGERY,The Eagle Gallery, London

              RECENT DECENT, Chappel Galleries, Essex

              A LITTLE CLOSE CALLED PARADISE

              Buckinghamshire County Museum, Aylesbury

1997      BRAND NEW The Box Gallery, Tattingstone, Suffolk

              Zella Gallery, London

1996      The Earl of Smith Gallery, Leamington Spa

1996      COME UPSTAIRS AND SEE MY ETCHINGS

              ‘The Room Upstairs’, Christchurch Mansion, Ipswich

1995      A RETROSPECTIVE,The Fermoy Arts Centre, Kings Lynn, Norfolk, 

              A DECADE OF PRINTMAKING, Clifford Chance, London

1994      IN DEFENCE OF THE PLEASURE PRINCIPLE, Jill George Gallery,

              NEW PRINTS, Printworks, Colchester, Essex

1992      UNIQUE STATE, Jill George Gallery, London

1991      NEW PRINTS Printworks, Colchester, Essex

              Landsberg Museum, Landsberg, Bavaria, Germany

              THE DREAMING SIDE,The Eagle Gallery, London

1989      LEAVES TO FIND, Galerie Dusseldorf, Perth, Western Australia

 

 

Joint Exhibitions

2015       ARTISTS BOOK;TRIVIAL AND SERIOUS PURSUITS Northhouse Gallery, Manningtree                              (Richard Pinkney)

2012      VEILS AND GLAZES, Bar Des Arts, Guildford (Gaynor Wilson)

1998      Bircham Gallery, Kings Lynn (John Pollex)

1996      Jill George Gallery, London (Chris Orr)

1995      120 Old Broad Street, London (Lee Grandjean)

1991      Harlow Theatre, Collaboration with Martin Stannard (Poet)

1988      TWO PRINTMAKERS, Curwen Gallery, London (Chris Bloor)

1985      THE RELIEF OF COINCIDENCE, Curwen Gallery, London (Roy Voss)

                                                                                                                       

 

Selected Group Exhibitions 1983-2015

 

International Book Art Exhibition in Cheong-ju city, South Korea.       

MADE TO THINK, Sussex Barn Gallery, West Dean College

The Naze Tower, Walton-on-the Naze, Essex

ORIGINALS 08. Mall galleries, London

PRINT SELECTION Bircham Contemporary Art, Norfolk

THE DISCERNING EYE. Mall galleries, London (Selected artist)

SPOTLIGHT, Works on paper by 20th century and Contemporary artists,

Thomas Deans Fine Art, Atlanta, USA

ROYAL ACADEMY SUMMER EXHIBITION 2006, Royal Academy of Art, London

PRINT SEASON 2, Bircham Contemporary Art, Norfolk

Contemporary Printmaking The Outfitters Gallery, Margate

The New Gallery, Birmingham

ten@20 The Outfitters Gallery, Margate

ARTISTS BOOKS The Eagle Gallery, London

TEA PARTY Bircham Contemporary Art, Norfolk

INTERNATIONAL DIGITAL MINIATURE PRINT PORTFOLIO 

University of the West of England, Bristol

OVER THE RIVER, Christchurch Mansion, Ipswich

CONTEMPORARY PRINT IN ENAMEL University of the West of England, Bristol

RELATIVITIES 4th British International Miniature Print Exhibition-Touring show

MODERN BRITISH PRINTS Bircham Contemporary Arts, Norfolk

PRINTMAKING OPEN Royal West of England Academy, Bristol

NATIONAL PRINTMAKING OPEN EXHIBITION,

Printmakers Council, Whiteleys, London

CARRY OUT, The Red Dot Gallery, Ipswich

12th NORWEGIAN INTERNATIONAL PRINT TRIENNIAL Fredrikstad

Hebler Centre of International Graphic arts

RELIEF PRINTING TODAY Gainsborough’s House, Sudbury

NATIONAL PRINT COMPETITION, Printmakers Council,

The Atrium Gallery Whiteleys, London 

NO DAY WITHOUT A LINE, Royal Society of Painter-printmakers Diploma Collection

Ashmolean Museum and The Fine Art Society, London

INTERNATIONAL PRINT TRIENNIAL, Cracow, Poland and

Museum of Modern Art Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

11th INTERNATIONAL PRINT TRIENNIAL, Tallin, Estonia

PREMIO INTERNAZIONALE BIELLA PER L’INCISIONE, Italy

NATIONAL PRINT EXHIBITION, Mall Galleries, London

ROBERT HORNE PRINTMAKING EXHIBITION, Tullie House,

Carlisle and tour

ON THE BORDER Open exhibition selected by Mark Wallinger and

Griff Rhys-Jones, Christchurch Mansion, Ipswich and

Firstsite, The Minories, Colchester, Essex

3rd BRITISH INTERNATIONAL MINIATURE PRINT EXHIBITION,

City Art Gallery, Leicester and tour

EASTERN OPEN, Fermoy Arts Centre, Kings Lynn, Norfolk

INTERNATIONAL PRINT TRIENNIAL, Cracow, Poland

HOT BED: CONTEMPORARY BRITISH PRINTS,

Peter Scott Gallery, Lancaster University

SPECTRUM: BRITISH CONTEMPORARY PRINTMAKERS,

Ayala Museum, Manila, Philippines

The J.Walter Thompson Gallery, London

THE LONDON ARTIST’S BOOK FAIR, Eagle Gallery,Barbican Arts Centre, London

FAMILIAR FACES IN NEW SPACES, New Academy Gallery, London

SHELF - LIFE II, The Eagle Gallery, London

NATIONAL PRINT EXHIBITION, Mall Galleries, London

EASTERN OPEN, Fermoy Arts Centre, Kings Lynn, Norfolk

NO BOUNDARIES, Vision Network Co Ltd, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan

NATIONAL OPEN PRINT COMPETITION,

Print Makers Council, The Atrium, Whiteleys, London

1994 VAASA INTERNATIONAL PRINT BIENNIAL, Finland

2nd HARLECH BIENNIAL, Wales

ESSEX OPEN, The Minories Art Gallery, Colchester

LJUBJANA INTERNATIONAL PRINT BIENNIAL, Slovenia (British Arts Council representative)

2nd KOCHI INTERNATIONAL PRINT BIENNIAL, INO-CHO PAPER MUSEUM, Japan

EASTERN OPEN, Fermoy Arts Centre, Kings Lynn, Norfolk

PORTFOLIO 90, Curwen Gallery, London

INTERNATIONAL GRAPHICS SHOW, Stuttgart, West Germany

ARTS IN TOWN, Wolsey Art Gallery, Christchurch Mansion, Ipswich

11th BRITISH INTERNATIONAL PRINT BIENNIAL (Britain, U.S.A.and Canada)

Cartwright Hall, Bradford and tour

INTERNATIONAL GRAPHIC ARTS FOUNDATION, Miniature print biennial New York

DRUCKGRAFIK KUNSTPREIS ‘89,

Sudwestdeutsche Landesbank Stuttgart, Germany

INTERNATIONAL GRAPHIC ARTS FOUNDATION, Print Biennial II

John Szoke Gallery, New York

10th B.P. BRITISH INTERNATIONAL PRINT BIENNIAL (BRITAIN AND AUSTRALIA),

Cartwright Hall, Bradford                       

THE SOUTH BANK PICTURE SHOW, Royal Festival Hall, London

International Graphics Arts Foundation, MINIATURE PRINT BIENNIAL, New York and Connecticut

DOUBLE ELEPHANT, Barbican Arts Centre, London

THE CAMDEN ANNUAL, Camden Arts Centre, London

DRUCKGRAFIK KUNSTPREIS ‘85, Sudwestdeutsche Landesbank, Stuttgart, Germany

THE WHITWORTH YOUNG CONTEMPORARIES,

Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester          

THE SPIRIT OF LONDON, Royal Festival Hall, London

Contemporary Art Society, ART MARKET, Smiths Gallery, London

NEW CONTEMPORARIES, I.C.A., London

THE STOWELLS TROPHY,The Royal Academy of Art, London

 

 

Residences

 

2009             West Dean College, Chichester

2006             Kirkeley Middle School, Lowestoft

2004             Bury St.Edmunds Art Gallery

2004-6          Waveney District Council 

2003             Hythe Community Centre ‘Generart’ project

                     Gainsborough’s House, Sudbury

2002             Royal Worcester Porcelain Factory and

                     The Worcester City Art Gallery and Museum

2001             The Gallery, Stratford Leisure and visitor centre, Stratford -upon-Avon

2000             Philip Morant School, Colchester

                     Colchester Sixthform College and Colchester Institute

                     ‘Pearls of Wisdom’ project

1999             The Muir Trust, Buckinghamshire County Museum

1998             St. Saviours and St. Olave’s and St Paul’s School, London

1997             Lowick House Printmaking Workshop, Cumbria

                     Worlingham Middle School

1996             Tattingstone Country Primary School

1995             Holbrook High School, Ipswich

1994             Northgate School, Ipswich

1991             Impington College, Cambridge -

                     In conjunction with Kettle’s Yard, Text and Image Project

1990             Tattingstone Country Primary School,

                     Eastern Arts Artist in Schools Scheme

1989             Crown Pools Complex, Ipswich

                     Curtin University of Technology, Perth, Western Australia

 

 

Publications and Artists Books

 

2010             'ID or stolen identities ' with poet Paul Violi

2009             'Ten pictures about swimming' published by the artist,
                      printed at The Curwen studio, Cambridge

2008             'From an island' Exhibition catalogue, Jill George Gallery, London

2007              Sunrise Scheme Arts Trail, Lowestoft public art catalogue

2006             'Envoy; Life is completely interesting' with poet Paul Violi

2004             ‘Thoughts made visible ‘exhibition catalogue, Jill George Gallery

2002             ‘Access All Areas’ catalogue for Worcester shows

                     ‘Gris-Gris’ with poet Paul Violi

                     ‘How to Live a Life’ with poet Martin Stannard

2000             ‘Excessive Pleasures’ Catalogue for firstsite show, Colchester

1999             ‘Twenty Titles’

1998             ‘The Hazards of Imagery’ with Paul Violi     

                     ‘Jumbohemian 747’, with Chris Bloor

1996             ‘Vignettes’, published for 'Shelf Life II' The Eagle gallery, London

                     ‘The Anamorphosis’ with poet Paul Violi

1995             ‘Selected Accidents, Pointless Anecdotes’ with poet Paul Violi

                     ‘IO’, with poet Kenneth Koch

1992             ‘From a RecluseTo a Roving I Will Go’ with poet Martin Stannard

1991             ‘The Dreaming Side’ with Emma Hill, The Dinosaur Press

1989             ‘The Legacy’ Jardine Press

 

 

Teaching Experience

 

Courses/subject areas taught  include Foundation Studies, National Diploma Art and Design, BA Hons Printmaking, BA Hons Contemporary Creative Practice, BA Hons  Graphic Design, Contextual Studies, Enamel into Print, Collaborations, Public art.

 

2013-16        Part-time lecturer University Campus Suffolk

2007-8          Visiting Lecturer, Stamford New College

2004-16        Specialist short course tutor, West Dean College

2003-5          Visiting lecturer, London Metropolitan University.

2001-4          Visiting lecturer, Cardiff Institute University of Wales

2005-8          External Examiner, BA Printmaking, Cardiff Institute, University of Wales

2002             Visiting lecturer, Coventry University

2000-1          Visiting lecturer, West Hertfordshire College

2000             Guest Speaker, International Enamel Symposium, University of West England

1999-2014    Part-time lecturer, Leeds Metropolitan University

1997-99        Part-time lecturer, Harrogate College of Art and Drama

1996             Guest Speaker, New York University, USA

1991-2015    Part-time lecturer, Suffolk New College.

1992-2015    Workshop tutor, Gainsborough’s’ House print workshop, Sudbury

1991-92        Part-time Lecturer, North Hertfordshire College

1986-92        Part-time Lecturer, Leicester Polytechnic

 

 

Awards

 

2001             Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Painter-Printmakers

2000             The St. Cuthbert Paper Mill award, Open print exhibition, Royal West of England Academy

1997             Prontoprint Printmaking Prize, Eastern Open, Kings Lynn

1996             Robert Horne Award, National Print Exhibition, Mall Galleries, London

                     Elected Associate Fellow of the Royal Society of Painter-Printmakers

1991             Bentley Clarke Consultancy - Purchase Prize,
                     Royal Society of Painters-Printmakers Open, London

1990             Forbo-Nairn award, 11th Bradford Print Biennial

1984             Purchase Prize, East Midlands Hospital Print Show

1983             Travelling Scholarship, Leicester Polytechnic, Fine Arts Award

 

 

Commissions

 

2011              West Dean festival

2010              West Dean College Chichester poetry festival

2009              Kaldewei UK

2009              Colchester Borough Council, Hythe station

2005-6           London Borough of Barking and Dagenham

2004-6           Lead Artist, Sunrise Scheme, Lowestoft.

2005              Integrated Arts project, The Arches Centre, East Belfast

2003              Cunard Shipping, 'Arcadia'

                      The Berkeley Partnership, London

                      ‘Generart’ ;The East Colchester Partnership

2002              Bilston Craft gallery and Library

2001              St. Martins Property Co. Lichfield

                      Dorling Kindersley, London

2000              'Pearls of Wisdom' Colchester Borough Council

                      Taylor Woodrow properties, Eastgate and Central Basin, St.Katharine Docks, London

                      Ragdoll productions

1999              Penguin Books headquarters, London

                      Abbeygate Estates, Ipswich        

1997-98         Taylor Woodrow Properties, Cloister’s Walk, St. Katharine Docks, London

1995              Look Ahead Housing Association, Beacon House, London

                      Elton John Aids Foundation, Christies, London

                      Nelsons Homoeopathic Medicines, London

1994-95         Russell Davies Container Freight, Ipswich

1992              British Rail Freight, London

                      Clifford Chance, London

1985-86         Lloyds Insurance, Richard Rogers Building, London

           

           

 

 Works in the Public Collections of;        

Victoria and Albert Museum, London

Buckinghamshire County Museum                         

Atkinson Gallery, Southport Municipal Collection     

Ipswich Museums and Galleries                                        

The Ashmolean Museum, Oxford                                                              

Hertfordshire County Council

Colchester Borough Council                                             

Essex County Council

Middlesborough County Council                                                                            

Norfolk County Council                                                    

Curtin University, Western Australia          

The National Art Gallery of Australia                      

St. Thomas’s Hospital, London                                                                                         

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital                        

British Medical Association

Wakefield Museum                                                                     

Moorfield Eye Hospital, London

The Legal Aid Board, London

West Dean College

The Strang print room, University College, London

           

Works in the Corporate Collections of;

P&O Shipping

Ragdoll Productions

Penguin Books

Taylor Woodrow Properties

The Spectator

Coca Cola Schweppes U.K

G.E. Capital      

Courtaulds P.L.C.

Nelson’s Homeopathic Medicines

Lloyds Insurance

Allied Irish Bank

Clifford Chance

Merck, Sharpe & Dohme

Andersen Consulting

I.B.M.

Pizza Express

British Land

Royal Standard life

 

Artists Books in the Collections of;

The British Library

Cheltenham and Gloucester College of Higher Education

The Centre for British Art, Yale University

The Tate Gallery London,

The Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Exeter

The London Institute

The National book Collection, Victoria and Albert Museum, London

University of Central England

Metropolitan University, Manchester

The New York Public Library; Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations and Berg Collection

New York University, Fale’s Library

Havard University

The Walpole collection, Yale University

Columbia University collection of Rare books and Manuscripts          

Temple University, Philadelphia, Paley Library.

Delaware University